awards and nominations.jpg

Catwalk: Tales From The Cat Show Circuit
2019 Writers Guild of Canada Screenwriting Awards Nominee Best Documentary Script

ADHD: Not Just For Kids
2018 Golden Sheaf Award Nominee – Best Science/Nature/Tech Documentary
 

The Cholesterol Question

 2015 Canada Screen Awards Nominee – Best Science Documentary
 

Ice Sweat & Tears

 2014 Canada Screen Awards Nominee – Best Documentary program

 

Lights Out

 2014 Canada Screen Awards Nominee – Best Science and Technology Documentary

 Academia Film Olomouc AFO of Science Documentaries – Student Jury Award

 

Acquainted With The Night

2011 Gemini Award – Best Direction in a Documentary Program

2011 Gemini Nominee – Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program

 

Victoria Day

2010 Gemini Nominee - Best Writing in a Feature Film

 

100 Films & A Funeral

2004 Gemini Nominee - Best History Program

 

Radio Revolution: The Rise & Fall of The Big 8

 2004 Gemini Nominee – Best Writing in a History Series or Program

 2004 Gemini Award - Best History Program

 

Driven by Vision

2006 Gemini Nominee - Best Director
 

Meet the Sumdees

2005 Gemini Nominee - Best Director in a Documentary series

 

Wrinkle

 2001 Gemini Nominee - Best Director

 

The Cockroach That Ate Cincinnati

1997 Genie Nominee - Best Actor in a Leading Role - Alan Williams

Arizona Film Festival - 1997 Best Comedy

Official Selection for International Festivals in Toronto, Vancouver, Cork Ireland, Leeds England, Singapore

 

For Roy Orbison

2000 San Francisco Cine Poetry Festival Award Nominee 

John Scott: Art & Justice

 1999 Hot Docs Canadian International Festival Nominee for Best Short Film

Official Selection for International Festivals in Toronto, Cork, Florida, Athens


 Polka Dot Shorts
2000 Gemini Winner - Best Pre-school Series


In Thru The Out Door

 1999 Gemini Nominee - Best Director

1999 Gemini Nominee - Best Variety or Music Program

 

Candles, Snow and Mistletoe

1995 Gemini Award Nominee - Best Children's Program

 

Holly Cole Trio - My Foolish Heart

1994 Gemini Award - Best Music Program

1994 Gemini Award Best Performance in a Music Program

1994 Gemini Nominee - Best Director

1994 Gemini Award Nominee - Best Editor

GOLD SPECIAL JURY PRIZE - 1993 Houston International Film Festival

SILVER HUGO - 1993 Chicago International Film Festival

 

Jane Siberry - I Muse Aloud

 1988 Gemini - Best Picture Editing in a Comedy or Variety Special or Series

GOLD HUGO - 1988 Chicago International Film Festival

SILVER MEDAL - 1987 International Film & TV Festival of New York